Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Egg White’ Category

2 oz Bluecoat Gin
0.5 oz Ramazzotti Amaro
0.5 oz Lemon Juice
1 egg white
4 dashes West Indian Orange Bitters

Shake everything but the bitters really hard for about 10 seconds without ice. Then add a couple cubes and shake for an additional 10 seconds. Strain carefully, making sure to get all of the good egg froth from the bottom of the shaker. Dash bitters on top of the finished drink.

NOTES: Jen certainly loves her egg white drinks, that’s for sure. Super citrusy and pretty damn tasty. If anything, a little too much gin and not enough Ramazzotti. Might try 1.5oz / 1 oz next time.

Read Full Post »

1.5 oz Brandy
0.5 oz Light Rum
1 oz Chai Syrup
1 Egg White
3 drops Molasses Bitters

Shake ingredients WITHOUT ice hard as shit for about 15 seconds to work up a good froth. Add ice and shake for an additional 10 seconds and strain into a coupe. Make sure to get all the froth out of the shaker (the best of it is the last to come out) and garnish with some cardamom.

NOTES: This one tastes just about exactly like you’d imagine. Sweet and chai-like. The egg white gives it some really nice body, and the whole thing is really smooth. Almost like a strongly spiced eggnog but without the heaviness.

Read Full Post »

2 oz Bourbon
1 oz Blackberry jalapeno syrup
0.5 oz milk
1 egg white
ground cardamom

shake bourbon, syrup, milk and egg for 15 seconds. add ice. shake 15 more. strain into glass, sprinkle cardamom on top.

NOTES: kinda meh. Not bad, but not great. jalapeno spiciness is redundant with the bourbon warmth, egg didn’t froth well enough, and milk seems kind of unnecessary. like cardamom with the egg, though. should add to Anne Boleyn, maybe. Not good enough to bother trying to name.

Read Full Post »

2 oz Bourbon
1 oz Homemade strawberry basil syrup
1 egg white

Shake ingredients in shaker for 15 seconds, add ice and shake for an additional 15 seconds. pour into glass through sieve and serve up with a strawberry garnish.

Strawberry Basil Syrup
6 large strawberries
15 basil leaves
1 cup sugar
1 cup water

bring half of the water, sugar and basil to a boil, reduce to low heat and simmer. puree strawberries in blender with other half of the water. add to the remaining mixture. simmer on low heat for 30 minutes. strain twice to remove solids.

NOTES: definitely my favorite so far. not the most complex, but it was really damn tasty.

Read Full Post »

1 oz Root Liquor
1 oz Vodka
1/2 oz Grand Marnier
1 egg white
2 dashes Peychaud bitters

served up with a cherry garnish

NOTES: tried with Canton instead of Grand Marnier first, was not nearly as good. Would also be interested in substituting Cardamom for Peychaud. Real cherries (or luxardo cherries) would also most likely be better than maraschino. Egg whites emulsify better when shaken with alcohol and no ice first, then add ice and shake more.

Read Full Post »

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.